Glycosphingolipids

Sehr Gut

Weichmacher

Glycosphingolipids auf einen Blick

  • Subclass of lipids
  • Perform numerous important roles in the body
  • Ceramides are a precursor
  • Topical use helps support barrier repair

Glycosphingolipids Beschreibung

Glycosphingolipids are a subclass of lipids, which are fatty, oily, or waxy compounds that perform important functions in the body. Glycosphingolipids specifically include the amino alcohol sphingosine and a carbohydrate (usually a sugar, such as glucose or galactose) in its structure. Glycosphingolipids are found within cell membranes. Glycosphingolipids play numerous roles within cells, including maintaining membrane stability, regulating immune response, and facilitating signal pathways. In short, they’re a critical component in successful cell operation. A type of glycosphingolipid known as glucosylceramide is a precursor for the ceramides found in the uppermost layers of our skin. Interestingly, ceramides that undergo certain cellular modifications can become glycosphingolipids. In cosmetics, glycosphingolipids are used primarily as moisturizing ingredients with a focus on protecting skin’s barrier. Use levels of glycosphingolipids in skin care range from 0.1–0.5% for generalize barrier support and 1–3% when the goal is more intense barrier repair focused on the action of glycosphingolipids rather than combining a lower amount of them with other barrier helpers.

Glycosphingolipids Referenzen

  • Analytical Chemistry, April 2026, pages 11,577-11,602
  • International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2024, pages 526-543
  • Biotechnology and Bioprocess Engineering, May 2023, pages 371-378
  • Essentials of Glycobiology, 2022, chapter 11, Varki A, Cummings RD, Esko JD, et al., editors
  • Frontiers in Microbiology, July 2021, pages 1-17
  • Frontiers in Immunology, January 2019, pages 1-22

Zur Beurteilung der Inhaltsstoffe in diesem Glossar werden wissenschaftliche Studien herangezogen, die durch Expert:innen geprüft wurden. Die Bestimmungen über Beschränkungen, zulässige Konzentrationen und Verfügbarkeiten variieren je nach Land und Region.

Bewertung der Inhaltsstoffe

Sehr Gut

Erwiesen und durch unabhängige Studien belegt. Hervorragender Wirkstoff für die meisten Hauttypen und -probleme.

Gut

Notwendig zur Verbesserung der Textur, Stabilität oder Tiefenwirkung einer Formel.

Durchschnittlich

Im Allgemeinen nicht irritierend, kann aber auch ästhetische, Haltbarkeits- oder andere Probleme aufweisen, die die Verwendbarkeit einschränken.

Slecht

Es besteht die Gefahr von Hautreizungen. Das Risiko wächst, wenn es mit anderen fragwürdigen Inhaltsstoffen kombiniert wird.

Sehr Slecht

Kann Irritationen, Entzündungen, Trockenheit etc. verursachen. Kann bei bestimmten Voraussetzungen hilfreich sein, schadet aber insgesamt nachweislich mehr, als dass es hilft.

Unbekannt

Wir konnten dies nicht in unserem Ingredient Dictionary finden. Wir protokollieren alle fehlenden Inhaltsstoffe und führen fortlaufend Aktualisierungen durch.

Nicht bewertet

Wir haben diesen Inhaltsstoff noch nicht eingestuft, da wir noch keine Gelegenheit hatten, die Forschungsergebnisse zu prüfen.